CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Trade only with money you can afford to lose.
Open Exness Account →
Measured data

Exness Spread Stability — the Full Measured Distribution · Indonesia

Not just the typical spread — the whole distribution: percentiles from the quietest quote to the worst captured spike, measured on Exness’s MT5 feed. measured 15 Oct · 14:58 WIB.

Open Exness Account →

Up to 80% of our partner commission  ·  Calculated daily, paid after approval  ·  No fee to you

Why stability matters

Two accounts can advertise the same ‘typical’ spread and behave very differently under load. A stop-loss, a scalp exit or a news entry is filled at the spread of that moment — not at the median. Spread stability is one of the account features Exness highlights; this table lets a trader verify it on measured data rather than take it on faith.

Spreads may fluctuate and widen due to factors including market volatility, news events, market open/close, and others.

Measured spread distribution (pips; points for non-FX)

InstrumentMinp25Medianp75p90p99MaxStdevp90 ÷ median
EUR/USD0.80.80.80.80.86.513.30.8621.00
GBP/USD0.411111119.41.4831.00
USD/JPY1111115.8352.121.00
AUD/USD0.90.90.90.90.93.44.60.3641.00
USD/CAD1.41.61.61.61.65.58.80.6091.00
USD/CHF1.31.31.31.31.33.66.60.3691.00
NZD/USD1.41.41.41.41.41114.81.7361.00
EUR/GBP1.31.31.31.31.33.650.3651.00
EUR/JPY1.61.61.61.61.69.1241.9451.00
GBP/JPY2.12.22.22.22.227.930.43.1321.00
AUD/JPY1.11.11.11.11.148.70.6151.00
XAU/USD (Gold)242424242426680.7251.00
XAG/USD (Silver)2.52.52.52.52.52.54.40.0551.00
US Oil (WTI)222222201.00
UK Oil (Brent)1.31.31.31.31.31.32.10.0171.00
BTC/USD64064064064064064064001.00
ETH/USD10010010010010010010001.00
US500 (S&P 500)4040404040601204.7651.00
US30 (Dow)101010131313402.1461.30
USTEC (Nasdaq 100)1121121121121121123003.8521.00
DE30 (DAX)777775610011.3451.00
JP225 (Nikkei 225)313131343450712.8291.10
UK100 (FTSE 100)98989898300860860145.2043.06

p25/p75/p90/p99 = the spread was at or below this value 25/75/90/99% of the sampled time. ‘p90 ÷ median’ close to 1.00 = the spread barely moves; higher values = it stretches under load.

In this sample, XAG/USD (Silver), US Oil (WTI), UK Oil (Brent), BTC/USD and others held the same spread from the median all the way to the 99th percentile — the quote traders got 1 time in 2 was the quote they got 99 times in 100.

How this was measured

  • Every tick's bid and ask captured in-terminal on Exness's own MT5 feed.
  • Percentiles computed over the full sample, not a hand-picked window.
  • Rollover and news windows are included — that is what the p99 and Max columns show.
  • Figures refresh on a schedule.

Measured in-terminal on Exness’s own MetaTrader 5 pricing feed and symbol specifications, refreshed on a schedule. All figures are indicative and change with market conditions.

Open Exness Account →

Related Exness pages